2013 Annual Report
2014 Press Releases
2014 Calendar of Events
2015 Calendar of Events
2014 Ohio Fair Dates
Buy Tickets Online
Camping - Non Fair
Committees / Depts.
Contact Us
Darke Co. Fair History
Directions
Employment
Fair Work Opportunities
Fair General Rules
Home Page / Events

Local Information
Map of Fairgrounds
North End Camp Rules
Rental Information
South End Camp Rules
Storage Information

Click for Greenville, Ohio Forecast

 

2014 Fairgrounds Event Schedule

 

APRIL

2014

Contact Person Phone Number
  CAMPING FACILITIES OPEN UNTIL OCTOBER 18, 2014
(EXCEPT AUGUST)
   
  2014 Fair NTPA Tractor Pull(s) and Demo Derby Tickets On Sale Fair Office 937.548.5044
24 Special Board Meeting - Board Room - 6pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
25, 26, 27 Trotwood Travel Club - Steam Thresher Building, Lot & Shelter Reva Shaw 937.898.5755
26 Winter Storage Ends For Fine Arts Building, Goat Barn, Poultry Barn, Sheep Barn Fair Office 937.548.5044
26 OFMA Meeting - Columbus OH - 930am Howard Call, CFE 330.208.0372
26 March of Dimes Foundation - Annual March For Babies - Youth Building/Gazebo/Gate # 3 - 6am to 4pm Jackie Allen
Angele' Price
937.974.9123
26, 27 Dayton Fancy Feathers Club - Poultry Show - Coliseum (Upper Level) Larry Simmons 937.459.2569
MAY
2014
Contact Person Phone Number
1, 2, 3, 4 NCT Campers/Southwest Buckeyes Camp Group - Steam Thresher Building, Lot & Shelter Lionel Balcom 937.901.5089
3 Tickets For Josh Turner With Special Guest Scotty McCreery Go On Sale @ 9am Via Internet and Phone Only Fair Office 937.548.5044
3 Greenville Moose Lodge # 329 - EZ ID For Children & Seniors - Moose Lot & Gate # 6 Handicapped Parking Lot Area Ed Floyd 937.417.0799
937.548.5079
3, 4 Extreme Flyball Tournament - Coliseum (Upper Level) Russell Rex 937.423.2546
3 Darke County Junior Fair Sheep Tagging-Cow Place & East Drive Area- 9am to 11am Beth Martin 937.273.5638
3 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Annual Starting Gate Training - Race Track - 11am Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
5 Tickets For Josh Turner With Special Guest Scotty McCreery Continue @ 8am Via Fair Box Office, Internet and Phone Fair Office 937.548.5044
5 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Monthly Meeting - Speed Office - 6pm to 9pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
5 Darke County Junior Fair Poultry Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 7pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
6 Darke County Junior Fair Sheep Tagging-Cow Place & East Drive Area- 7pm to 8pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
7 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
9, 10, 11 Larry Miller's Camping Group - Steam Thresher Building, Lot & Shelter Larry Miller 937.548.3493
10 OSU Extension Office/Darke County 4H - Quality Assurance Training - 10am - Coliseum Rhonda Williams 937.548.5215
12 OSU Extension Office/Darke County 4H - Quality Assurance Training - 7pm - Youth Building Rhonda Williams 937.548.5215
14, 15 Wayne Healthcare - Youth Health Fair - Youth Building - 8am-230pm Shelley Acker 937.547.5943
16, 17, 18 Gem City Sam # 28 Camp Group - Steam Thresher Building, Lot & Shelter Ron Ullery 937.833.5364
17 Darke County Junior Fair Goat DNA Dropoff - Junior Fair Office - 8am to 11am Beth Martin 937.273.5638
18 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Annual Spring Matinee - Speed Office/Grandstand/Race Track - Post Time - 1pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
19 Livestock Sale Committee Meeting - Fair Office Boardroom - 7pm Gary Goettemoeller 937.526.3502
19 Greenville Farm Power of the Past - Monthly Meeting - Steam Thresher Building - 7pm to 9pm Von Oswalt 937.547.1845
21 Darke County Junior Fair Dog Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 730pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
22 Darke County Solid Waste District - Electronics Recycling Event - Swine Barn - 8am-6pm Krista Fourman 937.547.0827
23, 24, 25, 26 Trotwood Travel Club - Steam Thresher Building, Lot & Shelter Reva Shaw 937.898.5755
24 TiffanyThompson Wedding Reception - Fine Arts Building Tiffany Thompson 937-621-7007
24, 25, 26 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED - MEMORIAL WEEKEND Fair Office 937.548.5044
JUNE
2014
Contact Person Phone Number
2 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Monthly Meeting - Speed Office - 6pm to 9pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
2 Darke County Junior Fair Poultry Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 7pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
4 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
6, 7, 8 Area # 2 Pony Club - Horse & Pony Show - South Equine Show Arena Tom Stevenson 937.448.2827
7 Darke County Solid Waste District - County Wide Shredding Event - Swine Barn - 8am-1pm Krista Fourman 937.547.0827
7 OFMA Meeting - Columbus OH - 930am Howard Call, CFE 330.208.0372
7 Greenville Moose Lodge # 329 - Corn Hole Tournament - Moose Lot Lincoln Poling 937.417.5798
7 Fire-N-Fusion - Fire & Belly Dance Workshops & Show - Fine Arts Building and Immediate Outside Area Christina Garlinger 937.417.2305
7, 8 Ohio Fast Draw Association - Ohio/Spiritual Life Center - Fast Draw Competition - 7am to 8pm Verdin Stuckey 937.548.6711
10 Farm Safety 4 Just Kids - Progressive Ag Day - Youth Building Janet Rhoades 937.448.2740
11, 12, 13 OSU Extension/Darke County 4H - Annual 4H Horse Camp - South Equine Show Arena (Youth Building Use 11, 12, 13) Rhonda Williams 937.548.5215
14 OSU Extension/Darke County 4H - Annual 4H Horse Show - South Equine Show Arena Rhonda Williams 937.548.5215
14 Darke County Junior Fair Swine Department - Swine Showmanship Clinic - Swine Barn Beth Martin 937.273.5638
15 OSU Extension/Darke County 4H - State Fair PAS Show - South Equine Show Arena Rhonda Williams 937.548.5215
15 Rolling 50's Classic Car Club - Annual Car Show - Area # 1 Dave Niley 937.548.4517
16 Greenville Farm Power of the Past - Monthly Meeting - Steam Thresher Building - 7pm to 9pm Von Oswalt 937.547.1845
18 Darke County Junior Fair Dog Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 730pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
18 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
19 Pullorum Test Clinic - Poultry Barn - 6pm to 8pm Beth Martin
937.273.5638
19, 20, 21, 22 Capital City Good Sam Chapter 38 - Camp Group - Steam Thresher Lot, Building & Shelter John White 740.389.3081
740.262.3612
19, 20, 21, 22 Dixie Pathfinders - Camp Group - Southend Camp Locations (Not Steam Thresher Lot, Building & Shelter) Nancy Ady 937.833.6069
20 Ohio State Pull LLC /Lucas Oil PPL Champions Tour Tractor Pull - 7pm - Grandstand - Ticket Sales Begin at 330pm - Gates Open at 330pm - Kiddie Tractor Pull at 4pm
2-DAY EVENT
Ron Barga II 937.564.3066
21 Darke County Junior Fair Poultry Department - Poultry Clinic, Swap Meet, Youth Show - Poultry Barn & Domestic Arts (West) Building - 6am to 2pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
21 OSU Extension/Darke County 4H - Dog Fun Match - Coliseum (Upper Level) - 8am to 5pm Rhonda Williams 937.548.521
21 Darke County Junior Fair & Darke County Goat Committee - Goat Educational Clinic & ABGA Open Show - Swine Barn Beth Martin
Doug Hesson
937.273.5638
937.459.9246
21 Ohio State Pull LLC /Lucas Oil PPL Champions Tour Tractor Pull - 7pm - Grandstand - Ticket Sales Begin at 330pm - Gates Open at 330pm - Kiddie Tractor Pull at 4pm
2-DAY EVENT
Ron Barga II 937.564.3066
27 D&D Cycle Flat Track Motorcycle Races - 7pm - Grandstand - Pro Twins $$$;
Pro Singles $$$; 450 Am; 250 Am;
85 cc; Senior 50+ open; Vet 35+
and also Vintage classes TBD (MAY BE AHRMA NATIONALS)
Ticket pricing is as follows: Grandstand/General Admission - $10.00 per person per day (12 and under admitted free); Pit Passes - $15.00 per person per day (all ages must pay). Tickets go on sale at Gate # 2 at 3pm for the Friday races and at 10am for the Sunday races.

Friday Hot Laps begin at 4pm, Heat Races begin at 5pm. Sunday Heat Races are TBA
Rob Mclendon III 850.637.5838
27, 28, 29 Darke County Horse & Pony Club - Horse & Pony Show - South Equine Show Arena Tom Stevenson 937.448.2827
29 D&D Cycle Flat Track Motorcycle Races - Noon - Grandstand - Pro Twins $$$;
Pro Singles $$$; 450 Am; 250 Am;
85 cc; Senior 50+ open; Vet 35+
and also Vintage classes TBD (MAY BE AHRMA NATIONALS)
Ticket pricing is as follows: Grandstand/General Admission - $10.00 per person per day (12 and under admitted free); Pit Passes - $15.00 per person per day (all ages must pay). Tickets go on sale at Gate # 2 at 10am for the Sunday races.

Sunday qualifying begins at 12-Noon. Heat Races to follow.
Rob Mclendon III 850.637.5838
JULY
2014
Contact Person Phone Number
2 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
3, 4, 5, 6 Melody Fox Camping Group - Steam Thresher Lot, Building & Shelter Melody Fox 937.692.8746
4, 5, 6 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED - INDEPENDENCE WEEKEND Fair Office 937.548.5044
7 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Monthly Meeting - Speed Office - 6pm to 9pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
10, 11, 12, 13 Greenville Farm Power of the Past, Inc. Von Oswalt 937.547.1845
16 Darke County Junior Fair Dog Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 730pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
16 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
19 2014 Fair Open Class Entry Day - Coliseum Upper Level - 9am to Noon Fair Office 937.548.5044
19 Color Blaze - 5k Run on the Fairgrounds - 12/Noon Lisa Gossard 419.233.2981
419.233.2897
19 Darke County Horse Committee/Buckeye Buckaroos 4H Club - Horse & Pony Show - South Equine Show Arena Carrie Hiestand 937.997.2081
20 OSU Extension/Darke County 4H - Annual 4H & Open Horse Show - South Equine Show Arena Rhonda Williams 937.548.5215
21 Livestock Sale Committee Meeting - Coliseum (Upper Level) - 7pm Gary Goettemoeller 937.526.3502
22 Darke County Junior Fair - Pullorum Test Clinic - Poultry Barn - 6pm-9pm Krista Fourman
Beth Martin
937.548.7369
937.273.5638
25, 26, 27 Annie Oakley Days Festival Bill Gunckle 937.548.4249
29 Darke County Junior Fair Ringbook Meeting - Youth Building - 7pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
30 Darke County Junior Fair - Pullorum Test Clinic - Poultry Barn - 6pm-9pm Krista Fourman
Beth Martin
937.548.7369
937.273.5638
AUGUST
2014
Contact Person Phone Number
1 thru 31 CAMPING FACILITIES NOT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC - FAIR PREPARATION Daryl Riffle 937.548.5044
6 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
13 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 158TH GREAT DARKE COUNTY FAIR Fair Office 937.548.5044
17 Ariat Presents Josh Turner Roughstock and Rambler Tour With Special Guest Scotty McCreery - Grandstand - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
18 2014 Little Miss & Little Mister Fair Pageant - Youth Building - 530pm Flower Patch 937.548.5675
21 Annual Parade of Champions - 10am - Grandstand Fair Office 937.548.5044
28 Livestock Sale Committee Meeting - Youth Building - 7pm Gary Goettemoeller 937.526.3502
30, 31 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED - LABOR DAY WEEKEND Fair Office 937.548.5044
31 Zechar Bailey Marathon Race Course Run Thru Area - Enter Gate # 3 - Exit Gate # 6 - 730am to 10am Phillip Pierre 937.548.4141
SEPTEMBER

2014

Contact Person Phone Number
1 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED - LABOR DAY WEEKEND Fair Office 937.548.5044
3 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
6 Darke County Youth For Christ - Serve Darke County Day - Youth Building Neil Crawford 937.548.2477
8 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Monthly Meeting - Speed Office - 6pm to 9pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
9 2014 Fair Appreciation Banquet - Youth Building - 630pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
10, 11, 12, 13, 14 Hoosier Cruiser Rally - Steam Thresher Lot, Building & Shelter Mabel Heath 795.533.2022
765.425.1006
11 2014 Fair Appreciation Banquet - Youth Building - 630pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
13 April Johnson Wedding - Gazebo - 3pm April Johnson 937.564.3752
13 OFMA Meeting - Columbus OH - 930am Howard Call, CFE 330.208.0372
17 Darke County Junior Fair Dog Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 7pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
18, 19, 20, 21 Sunny Hill Chapter 2 - Camp Club - Steam Thresher Lot, Building & Shelter Karen McKiban 937.898.3331
937.974.3848
20, 21 Illumination '14 - Light In The Darke - 8th Annual Christian Music Festival - Area # 1, Youth Building, Ohio/Spiritual Life Center and Grandstand Marty McCabe 937.547.0497
21 All Train Model Railroad Show - Coliseum - 10am to 3pm. Admission is $4.00 per person. Under 12 admitted free with paying adult. Larry Zeller 937.773.7186
22 Greenville Farm Power of the Past - Monthly Meeting - Steam Thresher Building - 7pm to 9pm Von Oswalt 937.547.1845
25, 26, 27, 28 Gem City Sam # 28 Camp Club - Steam Thresher Lot, Building & Shelter Ron Ullery 937.833.5364
27 9th Annual Darke County United Way Tractor Cruise - Gate # 3 Area - 9am to 2pm Lauren Henry 937.547.1272
OCTOBER

2014

Contact Person Phone Number
1 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044
6 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Monthly Meeting - Speed Office - 6pm to 9pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
7 Wayne Healthcare Annual Darke County Adult Health Fair - Youth Building - 8am - 430pm Kelley Sanning 937.547.1141
9 Greenville FFA - Safety Awareness Day - Gazebo & Area # 1 - 730am to 4pm John Gutterdore 937.548.4188 ext 844
9, 10, 11, 12 NCT Camping Club - Steam Thresher Building, Lot & Shelter Lionel Balcom 937.901.5089
10, 11 Towne Squares Quilt Club - Coliseum (Upper Level) - 30th Annual Harvest of Quilts - Friday: 9am-7pm; Saturday: 9am-5pm Linda McGlothin 937.548.7084
17, 18, 19 Trotwood Travel Club - Steam Thresher Building, Lot & Shelter Doug & Melodie Trent 937.698.5927
937.689.4349
18 CAMPING FACILITIES SHUT DOWN UNTIL APRIL 6, 2015 Fair Office 937.548.5044
19 Darke County GOP - Annual Hog Roast - 330pm - Youth Building Cindy Pike 937.547.7336
20 Livestock Sale Committee Meeting - Fair Office Boardroom - 7pm Gary Goettemoeller 937.526.3502
20 Greenville Farm Power of the Past - Monthly Meeting - Steam Thresher Building - 7pm to 9pm Von Oswalt 937.547.1845
20 Winter Storage Begins For Beef Barn, Beef Palace, Cattle Show Arena, Coliseum (Upper & Lower Levels), Dairy Palace, Goat Barn, Poultry Barn, Sheep Barn Fair Office 937.548.5044
25 Darke County Solid Waste District - Household Hazardous Waste Collection Event - Swine Barn - 8am-Noon Krista Fourman 937.547.0827
26 Darke County Aeromodelers Association - Annual Show/Sale - Youth Building - 8am to 1pm Wayne Long 937.548.9779
27 Winter Storage Begins For Fine Arts Building, Swine Barn Fair Office 937.548.5044
NOVEMBER

2014

Contact Person  Phone Number 
3 GATE # 1 LOCKED FOR WINTER SEASON - RE-OPENS APRIL 1 2014 Fair Office 937.548.5044
3 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Monthly Meeting - Speed Office - 6pm to 9pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
3 Darke County Junior Fair Poultry Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 7pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
5 OFMA Meeting - Columbus OH - 930am Howard Call, CFE 330.208.0372
5
Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm  Fair Office 937.548.5044
10 Darke County Junior Fair Rabbit Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 7pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
14 Girls Scouts of Western Ohio - Girl Scout Product Distribution - Area in Front of Ohio/Spiritual Life Center - 3pm - 5pm Ashley Thoreen 937.279.6512
800.233.4845
937.279.6573
16 Darke County 4H Horse Committee - Annual Fall Tack Sale - Youth Building - 10am to 2pm Karen Meier 937.548.2659
17 Greenville Farm Power of the Past - Monthly Meeting - Steam Thresher Building - 7pm to 9pm Von Oswalt 937.547.1845
19 Darke County Junior Fair Dog Committee Meeting - Junior Fair Office - 7pm Beth Martin 937.273.5638
27, 28, 29 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED - THANKSGIVING HOLIDAY Fair Office 937.548.5044
29 Darke County Junior Fair Dairy Steer Weigh In & Tagging - 9am to 11am - Cattle Barn/Swine Barn Scale Area Beth Martin 937.273.5638
DECEMBER

2014

Contact Person  Phone Number 
1 Darke County Harness Horsemen - Monthly Meeting - Speed Office - 6pm to 9pm Kerby Wilcox 937.459.0414
3 Fair Board Meeting - Board Room - 730pm Fair Office 937.548.5044  
7 Farm Toy Show - Youth Building - 10am to 3pm Ron Dietrich 937.548.4780
7, 8, 9, 10, 11 IAFE Annual Convention - Paris Hotel - Las Vegas IAFE Office 800.516.0313
24 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED AT NOON Fair Office 937.548.5044  
25, 26 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED - CHRISTMAS HOLIDAY Fair Office 937.548.5044  
31 FAIR OFFICE CLOSED AT NOON Fair Office 937.548.5044